Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

MAGIC LOCKERS Privacy Policy

MAGIC LOCKERS is all about providing eco-friendly, affordable, and convenient services to its customers. In the process of doing so, we will be collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information according to the MAGIC LOCKERS Privacy Policy.

MAGIC LOCKERS privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations.

MAGIC LOCKERS Privacy Policy is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector in Quebec.

MAGIC LOCKERS Privacy Policy ensures that all of our customers’ personal information is dealt with in a responsible, professional and respectful manner.

Gathering, Use, Storage and Disclosure of Personal Information:

When you register for an account with MAGIC LOCKERS, we will ask you for your name, home address, phone number and email. MAGIC LOCKERS does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those set forth in the following section, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes and is purged from our systems and records after seven (7) years, being a reasonable period of time, to allow for the expiration of any warranties and other obligations we might have to you and/or to public bodies.

In addition, we will ask you to provide “Payment information” such as: credit/debit card numbers, billing address for the card, type of card, card number and card expiration date. We require this information in order to process payments for your orders. For the security of our customers’ information, Magic Lockers’ information system never stores payment information. All data is encrypted and used to set up automatic transactions through our processors. This means, we don’t need to use your information every time we process an order.

Purposes of Collecting, Using, Storing and Disclosing Personal Information:

At MAGIC LOCKERS, we collect customers’ information to: provide a positive customer experience, understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by MAGIC LOCKERS directly or through its network of affiliates and partners, manage and develop business and operations, meet legal and regulatory requirements; and obtain payment information and provide it to others for processing.

Sharing of Information:

MAGIC LOCKERS does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

MAGIC LOCKERS shares personal information with its affiliates and partners in order to offer customers promotional products and services.

Payment information: external service providers; known as “Processors”, are used to process payments for services rendered. These processors are bound by instructions to process your data. They are carefully selected, commissioned and regularly checked. The contracts are based on data processing agreements in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

Cookies:

MAGIC LOCKERS may use cookies in order to facilitate your ability to use the website and the mobile App efficiently and effectively. By using our website, while your browser is set to accept cookies, we imply your consent to them.

Security:

The security of your personal information is very important to us. If you are transmitting information to us electronically, all of your personal information is encrypted (or coded) through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol and is only decoded when it reaches our servers. It's important for you to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when you've finished using a shared computer.

Consent:

We imply your consent to collect, use, store and disclose your personal information for the reasonable and necessary purposes set out above. If, at any time, we wish to collect, use, store or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will notify you of that purpose and seek your consent to do so.

Please also note that, in some limited circumstances, we are permitted by law to collect, use, and disclose your personal information without your consent, with or without notice to you.

You are in Control:

You may contact us at any time by email to info@magiclockers.com or by phone at (514)585-LOCK if you wish to access, verify or correct your personal information in our possession, or if you wish to amend or withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to this Privacy Policy or otherwise.

Please note, that if you choose not to provide personal information to us, or if you choose not to consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information according to this Privacy Policy, our ability to serve you, both now and in the future, may be impeded.

Updates to the Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is current as of the “Last Updated” date which appears at the bottom of the page. Your continued use of Magic Lockers after any change of our Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised terms of this Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required to reflect changes to our privacy practices.

Last Updated: November 1st, 2019